School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There are many places around this district which are haunted between the hours of twelve and one o'clock at night.
    Sandybanks, which is one mile from Brittas, is hauted at twelve o'clock at night.
    A carriage drawn by four horses has been seen passing down the road and a man and woman driving it, and the carriage goes down the road and then turns into a gate-way and it comes back again and it disappears at my own gate.
    There is a wood near my house which is also haunted at twelve o'clock night.
    At night about twelve o'clock men are seen on horse back dressed in red clothes, and they ride in and out throught the tress playing music and after a while they disappear again.
    Another place which is haunted is Poulaphouca.
    It is said that a man dressed in red clothes comes there on horse back there every night at one o'clock.
    And a woman also comes dressed in white to the same place in a carriage.
    Áine Ní hAnlon