School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

this ran away through the wood and was never seen again.
    The soldiers came, and arrested the men, and they also arrested the man who hired them, because he did not betray them.
    This was on Christmas Eve. so the soldiers brought up the men on a cart to the field where they hanged them.
    People say that if this ring on the field is searched correctly the mark of a man's foot, and his head could be seen.
    It is also said that the path where the men were dragged down after they were hanged the grass is different from any of the other fields.

"Páirc na Crochadh"
    There is a noted field on the farm of Mr Foley, of Ballyduff, which is nine miles from Waterford. It is named "Páirc na Crochadh".
    In 1811, it is supposed that seven
    Languages