School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. There is an old man living in Kereen and he comes into our house very often. His name is Thomas Lynch. He tlls us about all the 'gaisces' he did when he was young.
    He was a great walker. He used to walk from his own house to Youghal in two hours. It is about twelve miles. One day he was going to Youghal and a man with a horse and cart kept up to him on the road. The man asked him to sit in and he would give him a drive to Youghal. Thomas Lynch said he was in a great hurry and he would not bother to sit in. He passed out the horse and he walked away until he lost sight of the horse. Then he took his time and he was in Youghal about half an hour before the other man. He used often walk to Dungarvan a
    Thomas Lynch
    Not a relative