School: An Eaglais, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 1395)

Aglish, Co. Waterford
Tomás Ó Leinín

1. There was a farmer living near Dungarvan and he prevented his workman from going to Mass every Sunday. One Sunday the workman was ploughing and there was a priest passing the field where he was ploughing. The priest asked the man why he didn't go to Mass and the man said his boss would not let him go. The priest made the horses stick to the ground and the boss tried to make the horses go but he could not. The priest told him to leave his workman to Mass every Sunday and the horses would go so he left the workman to Mass every Sunday after that.
    Michael Colbert