Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was another weaver in Old Parish but it seems he was not as satisfactory as the Aglish man. Clashmore had no weaver within living memory, but from the name of a field of Hallorans, 'Pairc na Figheadóra', a weaver must have lived there at one time.
    Tailors were fairly plentiful in the district. One named Lynch lived in Creggs. It is said of him that he didn't understand figures and that when he measured a man he was 40' around the waist, 40' around the neck, 40' each leg, 40' 40' every way. A man named Mernan was the only man who conformed to the standard measuring 40 around the waist, length of coat and each leg. Lynch worked by hand and in spite of this disability turned out clothes successfully enough.
    Another named Mansfield, but who was always known as 'Speac' was the first tailor to use a sewing machine. He had a little ass and cart and with his machine enthroned in it, he went from house to house making all the suits needed before he left. He also gave instructions to the women how to patch them properly.
    Still another tailor lived not far from the school in Roche's field called 'Páirc an Táiluíra'.