Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses. The most frequent houses in which it was carried on were: Joe O'Boyle's and John Mc Donnell of Eskeragh. The teacher spent a night in each house when he was teaching in the district.
    The scholars wrote on slates with slate pencils as there were no copies or pencils at that time. They sat on blocks of wood which were placed in a line along the sod walls. There were no blackboards.
    Mr. Heston was a small man. He had white hair, and he wore glasses. He knew every herb that there was a cure in, and he used to make up bottles of medicine for sick cattle.
    There were only three subjects in the hedge schools: English Reading, English Writing and Catechism.
    Every scholar used to bring a few sods of turf for a fire. The old ruins of that school are still to be seen.
    Mr. Heston was found dead on a mountain in Deskin.
        1. buildings