Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

Hedge - Schools
    Long ago there were numerous hedge schools in our district. The local name for them was "The Mud Wall Cabins".
    One of those hedge schools was situated in sandpit which belongs to Martin Walshe on the left side of Shanvolahan road, and about twenty yards from Martin Walshe's cross - roads.
    it was built in the open and it was made of sods of earth. It was about thirteen feet long and ten feet wide. Its height was about five feet. It had no chimney but a hole in the roof for to let out the smoke.
    There was a male teacher teaching in that school. Pat Heston was his name. He came from Russia. At that time the teachers were getting very little pay. Each class paid a certain amount for their instruction. First class paid a shilling; second class paid one and the pence; third class paid one and six pence; and fourth class paid two shillings every quarter. Fourth class was the highest.
    English was the spoken language at that time. There was no Irish taught. Very few books were used and al the books the scholars had were in English.
    School was also carried on in the farmers'
        1. foirgnimh