School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

animals, "the person of darkness" (according to most people) or "of light", will do the rest.
    I know a very worthy person, a Mrs. Barrett N. T. Streamotown, Crossmolina, who told me personally that in her youth she successfully performed above charm over an afflicted bullock.
  2. (no title)

Mr. John Gallagher, Eskeragh and others tell me that the western end of Eskeragh village (where this school is situated) was commonly called "Baile Thiar" some twenty years ago and the practice is occasionally observed yet by the old people.

[-]
  3. (no title)

There is another kind of knot called 'Snaidhm na Circe", of which use is made to cure hens suffering from sore feet, or at least so I have been informed by the Mrs. Barrett already referred to.

There is another kind of knot called 'Snaidhm na Circe", of which use is made to cure hens suffering from sore feet, or at least so I have been informed by the Mrs. Barrett already referred to. To attempt to describe the making of "Snaidhm na Circe" by the written word, presents considerably more difficulties, than the one I have already essay's to describe. Let it suffice to say that if you want to know how to make it, you will perhaps find some person, as yet unsperled by the forces of our so-called progress who will be able to enlighten you.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh