School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

mile west of the Keenagh Church.
    "Mín" is a place where the grass grows very fine and on that account it was called "Mín". It is situated about one hundred yards west of Keenagh Church.
    "Lúbán" was so called because it is a small stream which is very twisted. It flows through "Currach".
    "Cnocán breac" was so called because long ago it used to be speckled with heather. It is situated along the road which goes through the townland of Keenaghbeg.
    "Ruball cait" was so called because it is a thin twisted piece of land between where the deel and the new river meet.
    Heights
    "Cnoc na n-ean" was called this name because long ago the grouse were very plenty on it.
    "Druim" is so called because it is like back and there is a gradual slope from each side. It is situated about two hundred yards north of the Keenagh Church.
    "Closach mhór was so called because it is
    Languages