School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    him his arm. The father then shook hand with him and kissed him and said. "You are my son. And he asked him how did he become such a great gentleman. The son answering him said he was one of the greatest robbers ever known. The father then said "You better clear away as quick as you can. The king of the place was a friend of his father and anyone that did anything out of the way used to be hung in the king's garden, And the father told him that the king would have him hung at once if he was a robber. The son said. "I am going to see the king this present day and I am going to tell him what I am" And when he saw the king he was shocked at his story And the king told him then that he would give him three hard things to do and if he was not able to do it he would have him beheaded. And the first task he gave him was to steal the sheet from under himself and his wife and to take the ring of her finger. So the robber went at midnight & got a ladder and put it up to the King's window. He got a man in the yard that had
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John Maloney