School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    pounds. The next day the Gentleman got a letter from Dublin that he was wanted for special business. There were no trains going at that time to Dublin. So he told Jack, the man that was after coming, to get the horses and coach ready that they would have to start away for Dublin. So the Mrs packed up grub for them to bring them to Dublin. She packed up stuff for horses and all and they got ready to go. So they got about halfway to Dublin that day and the night was coming on and the (the) horses were getting tired after the long journey becaue they had over eighty miles done. It was summer time and the people was (were) making the hay along the road. And the Gentleman and Jack pulled in to a hay field horses and all. They left the horse there and went into a cock of hay themselves. Jack had the grub along with him in the basket. Jack kept far away from the Gentleman in another cock of hay and Jack started eating the grub. The Gentleman came down to Jack and asked him what he was eating. Jack told the gentleman that he wa eating the hay and the Gentleman started eating it to and it was choking him and he couldn't eat it. So the Gentleman couldn't rest
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging