School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man came back the next night and said How are you getting on. I am tired now said Tom I must be going home. What do you want for your pay" said he. I wouldn't take any pay for two weeks" said Tom "But do you know what youll do" said Tom "Give me that old trousers over there. It will keep me warm" "Alright" said the man, "Take it" So Tom took it and put it on him. When he got outside he put his hands in the pockets and to his great surprise the pockets were full of gold. So he went and spent all the money on drink again. After a month he met the man again and asked him for a job. "I thought you were going to come back in a month's time" "Well" said Tom. "I am willing to go now with you" "Alright" said the man "Come with me" And when he got him below he fired him into the fire and left him there for ever.
    Seán Maloney
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo