School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo

Scissors step means one back and one forward.
    Umbrella step means to swing around.
    Banana step means to slide once.
    Jumo hoop step and leap
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who was going along the road and a man appeared to him. And he used always to be thinking of it. This day he told his wife what he saw and she told him to go to priest the next morning. That night another man was going along the road and he saw the same man and a few men saw the same man. They all went to the priest and told him what they saw. At last the priest went to the place and he began praying and he went up on a white horse, and began to pray. And at last the man jumped up beside him. And the priest got off the horse and brought the ghost with him and put him into a barrel and put him on an island on Loch Con and he is there until the last day.
    Desmond Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo