School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he pulled out a purse filled with gold and silver and said "I have this purse to give you would take my advice. And not that alone but you and your family would have a long life. Great (greef)greed came over the poor widow and she said I beg you pardon, noble sir. I am submissive to you in everything. I myself and my family are under my control." At that he handed her the purse and said Throw the cross into the fire. She did so, but enstead of burning there began to come a stream of blood from "Ha ha" said he look at the fairy blood. Here put your name on this paper. I must give my master an account that I have given you the purse and you are freed from the Shee-folk, and under my control" The poor woman put her hand to the pen and made a mark because she did not know what was on the paper. He held the paper to the fire for a moment until it was dry then he went out leaving the cross in the fire and the blood running from it. As soon as he was gone she took the cross from the fire. The blood stopped and there (and (they) was no sign of it to burn. She was greatly surprised and she did not know what to do. While she was thinking of the great things that had happened she had heard a voice calling her. When she went to the door she saw Granny
    Paddy O' Connor
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo