School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Yes" he replied. So she cooked the meat But she did more. While Monover was out she made dough for a cake. she got the iron griddle on which she used to bake bread on and she put the layer of dough on each side of the griddle so that it was hidden out of sight. Then she baked this before the fire, it looked to be a great big cake.
    She gave this to Monover along with the meat, Monover felt it awful hard but was ashamed to say that he could not eat fresh bread so he crunched away at it until his teeth were all broken in his head. When he had finished he said It was no wonder the Irish were strong when they lived on such hard bread. So Monover walked out to see the country but Finns wife never let him out of sight. Soon a terrible thirst took hold of him. He spied a little stream flowing down the hill. He knelt down beside it and set his mouth before the current in order to get a good drink. Finns wife saw this. She got an arrow and dropped it in to the stream it flowed into the giants mouth so he died and Finns wife was glad, but Finn was not because it was against their laws to kill a man unfairly or to use foul play
    Gerard Cowley
    Ballina, Co. Mayo