School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    one. So then he got all the souls together. He drove them before him like a flock of sheep and he said "What will be done with Ye"
    "Take us to Heaven" said they.
    "It is good" said he.
    He drove them until he came to the gates of Heaven the gates opened and he sent in the souls. And the porter said to the gambler "Won't you come in"
    "If I get leave to bring in the cards I will go in" said the gambler, "but if I don't I won't go in"
    "You won't get leave" said the porter, "but leave them on the wall there till you see the souls counted in their place and you can come back after for the cards. The gambler did that. He went in and he never came out since. That's how the Gambler of the Branch went to Heaven.
    Collected by
    Paddy O Connor (Grandson)