School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    next day the child went up to the old woman's house and the woman welcomed her and made a cake for her. And the little girl promised her she would go up every day for a visit to the old woman, and so she did and every day she was fading away and at last she died. The mother died a month later and the next year all their cattle, sheep and hens died. After the little girl died the old woman or Dearg Daoil as they called her went to her funeral. The people would not let her in to the graveyard because she was cursed and if she looked at anybody she would give them a bad eye. And so she went home sadly because she thought the little girl was her best friend. This day the father went up to the Oearez
    (?) house to thank her for saving the child. He knocked at the door and he got no answer. And he knocked again but he got no answer. And he gave the door a push and it opened and he saw a fire down in the hearth. And he went up to the bed and he saw her dead in the bed. And he went back home
    Desmond Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo