School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. St. Patrick's Well situated about half a mile north of Ballina on the road to the historic town of Killala has been for centuries a place of pilgrimage and there have been several cures reported among the people who have practised their devotions around the well. People come from long distances to the Stations during the months of July, August and September and it is no surprise to see hundreds going the rounds every Sunday and Friday during that time. In former times people came to the Well in Country carts or on foot but it is now customary to see a line of bicycles and even motorcars at the Well. Many years ago old people only were to be seen performing the Stations but in recent years the young people of both sexes make up the larger number. The Well is situated on the east side of the road and a large statue of the Saint erected about thirty years ago stands over it. On the opposite side of the road is a large rock surmounted by a Celtic Cross and a small bush to one side, and a short distance to the north is the Cemetery of Laiq where there is another large rock and bush. Those places are all visited by the pilgrims in the following order when doing the Stations -
    Patrick J. Dunphy
    Ballina, Co. Mayo