Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    progress. The butter was taken and they churned and churned in vain. One morning as she appeared with her pitcher one of the men from the house ran out and broke it in pieces. The butter returned.
  2. (gan teideal)

An old woman here about 80 years ago, her name is not remembered, used turn into a hare and suck other peoples' cows.

An old woman here about 80 years ago, her name is not remembered, used turn into a hare and suck other people's cows. This is how she too the butter. No man could shoot her except he had a piece of silver in the gun. One night a man watched for her, he had a sixpenny bit in his gun, as the hare was going out the cow house door he fired and hit her. He rushed off after the wounded hare and made straight for this old woman's house, when he went in the old dame sat in the corner with her arm broken. (Her name was Ann Lamb)
    Ballysakeery, Co. Mayo
    Cecil Carroll