Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The banshee follows certain families before they die. The banshee crosses the fields and comes convenient to the place where the person is dying and gives a very mournful cry. She goes back the same direction as she comes.
    Once (a man) my great-grandfather caught the sheet from off the banshee. each night she came outside the door crying for the sheet. One night the man of the house stood inside the door and asked in the Irish tongue "Ce tá ag buaidhreadh ort." She said she wanted the sheet that she could not do without it. he put the sheet out the window with the fork and she left the track of her fingers in the prongs of the fork. Then he told her to go out to the rock in the midst of the sea (and) and she replied why don't you send me to a churchyard where I will have shelter.
    Teangacha
    William Jackson