School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    was very soft like a choked bog hole. At the bottom his slane uncovered a number of gold coins, sufficient to fill two large butter dishes, (wooden gourds, fourteen to sixteen inches diameter.) He sent some of the pieces to Dublin with a merchant in Belmullet and got about five pounds each for them. He doubted the Belmullet merchant however and sent one piece with a Ballycastle merchant named Madden with instructions not to sell it for£5. My great-grandfather (Caulfield) met Madden in Ballycastle after returning from Dublin and he gave him the piece of gold to take home to Christie for he said he could get no more than £5 for it My grandfather had a faint memory of seeing the piece of gold in the house before it was handed back to Christie.
    Christie was still doubtful of the merchants so he bought a horse and loaded his gold in creels and went to Dublin with it. He