School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    had no English and could only say “Bank - gold” when enquiring his way in the city. At last he met a crook who discovered he had gold to sell.
    “I’m the banker,” he said. “Come with me my good man.”
    He led Christie to a big imposing house, probably a hotel, and took him to a room.
    “Wait there,” he said “while I get your gold weighed.”
    He went out and poor Christie waited his return but he never came back. After a long time another man came in and threatened to have the poor man imprisoned for being in his room without permission. Christie could not explain his case properly to any official so he had to return home with empty creels and a heavy heart.
    Though he had bought a lot of stock with proceeds of the first pieces he sold, he was not very successful in the business and eventually he died in the Workhouse.