Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

be ascertained.
    Socks and stockings are knitted in the homes so also are jerseys for boys and girls. The thread is spun in the home. There are thirteen spinning wheels in the district here, five in Lecanvey, 5 in Carramacloughlin and three in Gloshpatrick.
    When a man dies his wife doesn't wear a hat for or more. She wears, instead a black shawl. This is done to show respect to her her husband's memory.

There is no béal-oideas among the natives about the old stories in connection with the Holy Family.

There is no béal-oideas among the natives about the old stories in connection with the Holy Family. Any stories the children were read by them in their Irish and English reading books.