Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo

Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses.
    And Saturday no good at all.
    People like to take possession of a new house on Friday.
    They consider it a lucky day also to begin certain work e.g. ploughing, sowing crops.
    In olden days when the farmers in this district saw a bright Candlemas Day they used to buy a supply of hay and straw for the old saying went "If Candlemas be bright and fair there are sure to be two winters in that year.
    On the contrary if Candlemas Day were wet they went to the public house and had a drink in honour of the fine Summer they were sure of getting.
    All the old people like to have the oats sown before Spy Wednesday and the potatoes before Good Friday. They are particularly anxious to have all seed down before the cuckoo comes. Late crops are called "Cuckoo Crops".
    The story of the old cow is quite common here. They say that March borrowed one day from April and the old cow died Apr. 1st. The last two days of March and first of April are called "the three days of the old cow".