School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. John Tarney from the Quay caught a Leipreachan some time ago. It is said that he found some gold. The leipreachan wears a red suit and a green cap. He is about three feet high. He lives out in the bushes. He mends shoes. He has a pot of gold hidden under the ground. Leipreachans are not looked upon as friendly beings. If anybody has gold and if he buries it down in the ground the leipreachan will take it and mind it. It is very hard to catch the leipreachans for they are very few in the country.
    It is very easy to frighten the leipreachan away. If you wanted to catch the leipreachan you would have to creep up quietly behind him. Then you would have to keep your eyes on him or he would disappear.
    Mary Ann O' Malley
    Mrs. O' Malley