School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. There are some fairy forts in this district. There is one situated in Mr. McCormack's field in Rosbeg. It is called "The Fairy Ring." It is circular in shape and there is a fence of earth and trees around it. The fairies were supposed to dance in this ring after midnight and sleep under the mushrooms during the day. There was an entrance hole in this ring but it is now closed up. The black cats of the district are supposed to meet there at night.
    A person will have bad luck if he walks in this ring after midnight. The fairies are supposed to have built these forts. People do not interfere with them when ploughing or in any other way because they are afraid that the fairies would destroy their crops. Old people say that when the fairies dance around the ring after midnight the "Will O' the Wisp" carries his lantern to give light to them. At this dance the fairies sing and the
    Peggy Eaton
    Rosbeg, Co. Mayo