School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. Tinkers and gipsies visit this district very often. The tinkers are nearly always poor but the gipsies are never very poor although they pretend to be. They sell small articles such as, flowers, pictures, lace, pins, combs, and small carpets. The local people generally buy something from them.
    The gipsies are never very welcome because they are generally a thieving band. They camp in a by-road or in some lonely place. Sometimes they make a camp of the cart and sleep underneath it. They usually stay about a week in the one district. They always have food and clothes of their own but they always go from house to house asking for money. The gipsies travel about in carts or in caravans. They generally have a few ponies or mules and a goat running after the cart. They very rarely travel singly
      1. people by social grouping
    Thomas Bourke