Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following trades were practiced in this locality long ago...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sheets and linen. When Ruane died he was succeeded by a man named Mc'nulty. There was a man named Joe Mullarkey living down in Killbride some years ago. He was a great carpenter and he could do all sort of Joinery work. He was also able to repair watches and clocks. He was also able to repairs stills for running poteen, and he was able to make stills too. One night as he was coming home from repairing astill he met the police. They knew that he was repairing a still but they did not know what house he was repairing it in. They offered him a reward if he would tell them where he was repairing it,
    Michael Muldoon
    Kilgarvan, Co. Mayo