Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the potatoes failed in the year 1845 to 1847 the people called it the Bad Times. Here at the foot of the Ox Mountains where the land was poor, the people suffered more than in any other part of the country. At that time the potatoes were the principal food of the people and when they failed the people had nothing to eat except the turnips and nettles. It is said that people were often prosecuted for going into a field to take a turnip. Many a person died along the roadside with sheer hunger and when they were found their lips were green from eating nettles. They were carried to the graveyard in a coffin, the
    1. am
    Michael Muldoon