Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man who was being getting married about sixty years ago lived in a village called Kilmacteigue. His name was Michael Shiel. The marriage was performed by a young priest who had no Irish. Michael Shiel never learned the English, but he understood a little of it. The language he was taught was the Irish. On the day of the marriage they went to the church. Michael Shiel understood that the words the priest was saying were very binding words. Instead of saying the words he kept saying int he Irish language
    Is diabhalta an ceangal é.
    However he was married and he lived to a great age. Along with living to a great age, he never broke the Ceangal. I heard Pat Kennedy from
    Teangacha
    Michael Muldoon