School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. There are many old cures for ring worm and the chin-cough. The cure for ring-worm is garlic cut in small pieces and put in a white cloth and tied to the calf’s tail that has the ring-worm.
    There is another for the chin-cough and that is to ask a man on a white horse and whatever he says give it to the person who has the chin-cough.
    The cure for a head-cough is to get a piece of camomile and leave it up to dry for a few days. When it is ready put it into a cup and pour hot water on it and then drink it.
    There is also a cure for hoarsness and that is to pull three hairs from the back of your head. The person that does this says some words while he is doing it.
    A child that never saw its mother has the cure for sore mouths.
    The seventh son in the family has a cure in his right hand for ring-worm.
    It is said that any male member of the name of Cassidy has the power of curing cattle.
    The cure for healing a cut is to get comfrey and pare it and make it like ointment and put it on the cut.