School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. In the olden times there dwelt on the hill of Kilbride a witch who was remarkable for the good deeds she performed for those to whom she was well disposed and for the good spirit she displayed towards others, particularly the favourites of the fairies in the neighbouring fort at Rathscanlon. She had been a queen of the fairies but having been deposed and turned into a witch, she nursed her resentment and eagerly availed herself of every opportunity to give trouble to her old friends.
    The witch was sitting outside her hut one day compounding some of her evil potions. She had accomplished part of her task and had set the liquid on one side to cool while she proceeded with her work. A neighbouring farmer’s pig, out on a foraging expedition came a nosing round as pig will do. He approached the hut and upset the divils brew which had been set out to cool.
    The witch uttered a yell of rage, jumped up and seizing her wand rushed in pursuit of the pig, which had scampered off.
    Swinford, Co. Mayo
    Nan Duffy