School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. At every wedding straw-boys usually attend. Once there was a marriage in a house in Culmore so of course the straw-boys attended the wedding. It was the month of september and about twenty straw-boys gathered together and went to the house.
    They made their hats out of straw and when they put them on their faces where all covered and nobody knew them. They dressed themselves up in old clothes and their jackets inside out and put on false faces. Each one of them had a piece of stick with him. They wrote a note and threatened very hard for what they wanted.
    When they went to the wedding house one of the boys knocked at the door. The bridegroom opened it and the captain handed him a note and on it was written
    “We are the Connaught rangers and
    We came this long way for you and your bride to see
    We want refreshments if you please
    As we are on our journey.”
    The bride gave drink to them and a few of them went in and danced and sang. Then they got more porter, so they were well satisfied
    Nan Duffy
    Killaturly, Co. Mayo