School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. The first artificial light used in this locality was the rush candle. These candles were made by the people themselves from rushes. They pulled the rushes first and dried them well beside the fire. Next they peeled the skin off them and soaked them in dripping. They then took them out and left them in a cool place to harden which made them ready for use. They were only used during supper time. They used to put a cord around every four and five of them and light them.
    Later on they began to used bog deal chips. These were left on the hob so that when needed they were dry. They used to light them when it
    Nan Duffy
    Killaturly, Co. Mayo