School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

break it on her head for good luck.
    No money was given at that time but stock and goods were always given. They used to give them half a dozen sheets, a blanket, butter, eggs, meat and milk also.
  2. Long ago people used to give cattle or pigs as a fortune but now they give money instead. Now when a person is getting married the people of the house have a wedding and they invite the neighbouring people to it. All the young boys from the surrounding villages get straw hats and dress up and go to the house looking for drink or money. Then the man who is after getting married goes out and brings them in and they dance with the young bride.
    When they were going they used to bring the bride with them a while of the ways. Then she used to go home with herself. On the day after the were marriade they would like to meet a fair woman. When the young man used to be bringing his wife
    Mary Mc Cann
    Killaturly, Co. Mayo