School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. When the girl that was to get married would leave the house the people used to make a cake and leave it near the kettle and when she would be coming in after her marriage someone would throw the cake at her and break it into a thousands bits and the people that used go in to the wedding would eat it.
    Long ago the people used get married in the house. The people of those days were accustomed to give a big supper of potatoes and cabbage and meat to their neighbours and friends. They also used to have a gallon of whiskey and a barrel of porter and they would drink it out of methers. After the supper the bridegroom would dance and then would sing a song.
    No money was given at one time but stock and goods were always given. On the night of the wedding straw-boys usually go to the wedding and if they are satisfied they wish the bride luck.
    Eithne Giblin
    Mr John Giblin