School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    way to play. When he put the pipes on he could not play. He went home very unhappy and that night twelve months another man came to the house and asked him to play. "Oh I cannot, said the piper this night twelve months a man came in and asked me to play for him and I was very tired and I did not." Then the next night I went a long way to play but I could not play. Well said the man put them on now and try. "Oh said the man I tried many a time and I could not. The man walked out and the piper went to bed. The next he went a long way to play. He put them on and you never heard the like of it. The pipes could talk. There never was such music heard before.
    Mary Flatley
    Aghadiffin, Co. Mayo