School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. Tullyganny is situated five miles from Kilkelly seven miles from Ballaghadereen and eight miles from Ballyhaunis. It is in the Parish of Kilmovee in the Barony of Costello and in the County of Mayo.
    The treasure is hidden in the village of Tullyganny. The place is marked by three trees. The land where the treasure is hidden belongs to James Cafferty Tullyganny Kilkelly. The field is about a few hundred yards from his house. The treasure consists of a barrel of gold and a black cat is guarding it.
    Once upon a time a man named John Cafferty went to dig for the treasure. As he was digging he came to where the barrel of gold was hidden. When
    Bridie Horan
    Urlaur, Co. Mayo