School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. In olden times the children used to make their own toys and some of that work is carried on yet. Boys used to make guns from elder branches. They would cut a piece of a branch about a foot long and bore a hole down the centre. Then they would get a stick that would go through the hole. They would then tie a piece of woolen thread round the stick at the top. The stick would then be pushed through the hole. This gun was used for shooting water. The name of it is a "pop gun". When they want to fill the gun with water they would draw up the stick and to shoot they would press the stick down again. Lanterns were made from turnips. In olden
    Francis Keane
    Michael Keane