School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. Once upon a time there lived a great piper in Cruinneán called Doherty. He was the best piper that was ever heard. Once he went along way playing and when he came home he was very tired. He sat down at the fire. His wife was gone to bed and he was sitting by the fire when somebody came to the door. He told him to come in and sit at the fire. He told the piper to play that he heard he was the best player in the world. The piper told him he was very tired. Then the man told him to play and he gave him a short answer. Then the walked out and the piper went to bed. That night and the next night he went a long
    Mary Flatley
    Aghadiffin, Co. Mayo