School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. In our farm we have a field called "Carrés Cruic Ars". This field is fifty feet above the lake level and spring water runs out of it six months of the year. It runs down a drain about forty yards and then soaks away again. There is a small hill in that field also. We have another field called "The Hill".
    In this hill there are tons of gravel. There is another field called "Garra ban". The next field is called "Garra Mor". It is called this name because it is a big field. There is a piece of bog called "lochan'. In olden times people cut turf there so that is why it is called that name. Further on where we
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Urlaur, Co. Mayo