School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a certain amount of danger in this as the wick had to be clipped away and often times set a fire.
    Not much soap was made in the district. All that was, was made of the fat of animals and alkili or a sort of soda.
    Basket-making was a great industry carried on by the people. If a close basket was required the rods were boiled and peeled. These were made into hand baskets. The rough rods were made into cleithes. Spades, ploughs, and all iron-work were made by a blacksmith.
    In every village there was a big pot about two thirds the size of a barrel but wider. This was for the purpose of dyeing clothes. Into this the people put bog-wood, which was like dry tea, and copperas. Then the clothes were put in.
    Almost all the houses were thatched. Wheat straw was considered the best for thatching. The thatch was sewn to the roof. They had a big needle, about two feet long with a big eye in it. Later sticks took the place of the sewing.
    The people tanned leather. Into a big hole they put the hides. Between the hides the bark of a tree was put and over all this a coating of lime. The juice of the wood caused the pores of the hide to close up and made in water-proof.
    Mícheál Ó Beódhláin
    Barnahesker, Co. Mayo