School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. In olden times the people had cures for curing ailments. There were no doctors, no hospitals in that time and they had to make their own cures. Now-a-day if people get sick they are moved to hospital in a short time. The cures were better than the cures nowadays.
    They cured ailments in this way. If a person sprained his foot, the foot was held under a waterfall and it was supposed to be cured. They also cured the chin cough by boiling dock leaves and sugar. When it was boiled they drank it, and that was supposed to be cured.
    To cure the tooth-ache, they carried an asses tooth in their pockets and it was cured. Some people had flowers to cure any ailment by herbs and poultices. When a person got dust in his eye, a mouth-full of water was taken and held in his mouth until he had said a prayer in Irish. Then he would throw the water into the plate and the dust was supposed to be in the water.
    Certain people had healing cures and other people came fame far off to cure whatever ailment they had and they were supposed to be cured.
    Máiréad Ní Giolla Phádraig