School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (roll number 14206)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

turned they will have good luck, if his back is turned they will have bad luck.
    If a person gave a present of got green to anybody, they should give two more presents of green before a year, if not something bad would happen to them. If two hens were fighting outside a house a stranger would come visiting, also if a coal fell from the fire, it was a sign of a stranger to come.
    If a person was giving a pin to another person they should stick the top of it in wood first or they would have a fight.
    If a person was going on a journey and if one magpie hopped on the road before them they would be sorry for
    K. Delaney
    George Hughes