School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    milk out of the house on May morning. They say it would take all the butter from them for the season
    This happened to my grandmother some fifty years ago. She gave out milk to a neighbour on May morning After this she had not a bit of butter for that season. At least some one advised her to have a churning ready for Lady day and to churn. She did this and got her butter back again.
    It is also said that people used to go out to their neighbours cows in the field and milk them on May morning. They would then have all the butter for the year.
    Long ago also people used to drive their cows along the same path. This day there was a rope lost on the passage. One man picked it up and he had all the butter and the others had none. They got the rope back and divided it and they all got their butter back again.
    There is another story how butter was taken away in the old days
    It was the custom years ago