Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Ballyhaunis on an errand. On her way across the fields to the high road she had to pass a house where only one occupant lived, a middle aged man. This man had a very savage dog, which attacked her when ever she passed.
    To her surprise on this occasion the dog paid no attention to her. She apprached him and saw that he was dying of hunger and could not even stand on his legs. She looked in through the window and saw the man dead on a pallet of straw by the fire.
    A man name * Pat Nolan who died in this locality some years ago used to tell the following story. - A few hundred yards from the school there was a very nice village that time. One night
    Mrs Kiggins
    Burris, Co. Mayo