School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The stranger answered, "Thank you, and if you wait a minute I will give you a recipt for that kind favour you did for me."
    The stranger took off his coat and informed the coach man that he would fight him. They commenced to fight, and the stranger beat the coachman. He hit him on the nose, and in the eye and he knocked him on the road. When he got up he had a black eye. His nose was bleeding and almost all his teeth broken. The coach-man went away and he was never seen on that road again. He was ashamed to show his face to the people. He left this country and he was never seen or heard off after that
    Henry Hill
    Farmhill, Co. Mayo