School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but he took the bullock by the horn, and was bringing him along. Finn's son seized the animal by the other horn, and the two pulled against each other, and neither let his hold until they tore the bullock into two halves. Monover took in half the bullock and gave it to the woman to cook. "Is that all you got" said she. "Yes" he replied "the herd boy would not allow me to take any more".
    So she cooked the meat on the fire. While Monover was outside bringing in the bullock she made dough for a cake, and she got the iron griddle on which she used to bae the bread and she put a layer of dough on each side of the griddle so that the griddle was hidden entirely out of sight.
    Gerald Sweeney
    Mayfield, Co. Mayo