School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was dark-looking in appearance and he was fierce and terrible to look at. It was a wild windy day and the first remark that Monover made on coming into Finn's house was that the wind was blowing on the door. Then Finn's wife said that if the men were at home they would lift up the house and turn the back of it to the wind." Without saying another word Monover went out, put his arms round the house, lifted it up and turned it round. so that the back of it was now to the wind.
    Monover then came in. He looked down at the cradle "Who is this in the cradle" he asked. "That's my son," she replied. Monover then put down his hand to see what the baby was like, but the baby opened
    Gerald Sweeney
    Mayfield, Co. Mayo