School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    more easily. One night when he was sitting with some friends by the fireside, he heard the story of the fairy who, if you can catch him, will tell you where you may find a crock of gold. This fairy is met with only in some lonely place and on nights when the moons is shining brightly.
    All those who have met with him say that he is to (bee) be seen sitting under a mushroom or a dock-leaf, and that he is always at work making shoes. If you want him to tell you where the crock of gold is hidden, you must seize him and hold him fast ; and if you wish to hold him you must keep your eyes fixed on him. If you look away for a minute, he is gone when you look back again.
    When Séan heard this story, he made up his mind that he would do his best to find the fairy. If he could get a crock of gold, he would build a fine house wear good clothes, and make himself happy for
    Mary Brennan
    Sessiagh, Co. Mayo